Text Resize
[…] Alternatively, assuming that we find that ILC initially acquired the easement property as inventory, it argues that it converted to investment property in 2009 when ILC abandoned its intent to develop the ILC property on account of the recession and a lack of funding. It further argues that Hawks Bluff was organized to hold the easement property as investment property and held it as such.

I. Definition of Inventory Item

The term “inventory item” for purposes of section 724(b) is defined in section 751(d) by reference to the definition of a capital asset in section 1221(a)(1). A capital asset is defined as “property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include . . . stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer . . . or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business.” §1221(a)(1). An inventory item is property held primarily for sale to customers in a trade or business. It is the property that is specifically excluded from the definition of a [*10] capital asset in section 1221(a)(1). We interpret exclusions broadly.